Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssl certificate

Posted on 2015-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
What is the process to install an SSL certificate on a Windows 2003 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:fcbc
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570443
Depends on what the certificate is for - is it for terminal services, exchange, iis? Are you just wanting to import it for use connecting to another system?

The following links may help:

http://www.claudiokuenzler.com/ithowtos/windows_server_import_ssl_certificates.php#.VMZLki4bPBI

https://support.globalsign.com/customer/portal/articles/1227295-install-certificate---microsoft-exchange-2003-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40578974
Do you already have the certificate you want to install on the server?
At a minimum, you should be able to right click the certificate file, and select import.  It should open up a 'Certificate Import Wizard'.

Or are you asking how to request a certificate that you can then use to bind to a website or other service?  (And if this is the case... some of the later steps will depend on whether you are using an Internal Certificate Authority or a Public Certificate Authority.)

One tool you probably need to be aware of, if you aren't already is the Certificates snapin.  'Start', 'Run', then enter MMC.  You'll get a blank MMC console.  Select 'File', 'Add/Remove Snap-ins', then 'Add'.  Browse down to Certificates.  Then it'll ask you which set of certificates you want to work with.  Assuming you're working with certificates for services on the computer, you'll want 'computer account'.  Once loaded, you can navigate down through 'Personal', 'Certificates'.... and from there one of the 'All Tasks' will also let you Import a certificate.  (And if you like... there is a 'Request New Certificate' option there as well.)
0