?
Solved

Seeking free multi-language translation plugin for Wordpress that uses flag icons and that auto translates

Posted on 2015-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
Can someone here recommend a free multi-language translation plugin for Wordpress that allows users to auto-translate the site's text by clicking on small flag icons (instead of by making a selection from a dropdown) ??

I've already tried the "Transposh" Wordpress plugin .. which seemed to work great, but which apparently does not work with my theme.  

I've also looked in to using the "WPML" plugin  (which is NOT free) .. but it apparently requires that I create my own language files, .. which is not an option.

The only thing I've found that seems to work with my theme and to be close to what I need is the "Google Language Translator" plugin.  However, it uses a select dropdown instead of little flag icons.

Can anyone here recommend something worthwhile that I haven't already tried?  Or is there any way to modify the Google Language Translator plugin so that it works with little flag icons??

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40572148
I know of google website translator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 40573606
Umm ... so do I.  I specifically mentioned it in my question.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40573700
qtranslate
wpml $$$
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 40573723
You're a man of few words, gheist.  And you seem to lack reading comprehension (I already mentioned WPML as a non-option in my original question).  Still, thanks for trying to help.  

Does anyone here have anything to add to this?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40573778
As a native speaker of less common language I recommend to stay away from them outside few very popular languages.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40574425
Yvan,

I don't know any other plugin that uses the flags as icons.  More curious as to why it won't work with your theme, though...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40574592
Even flags are not good... think of en_gb vs en_us vs en_ng or zh_cn vs zh_tw....
0