Solved

unfortunately samsung galaxy has stopped - Samsung GALAXY Note Edge 4G+

Posted on 2015-01-26
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
a user has the samsung galaxy note edge, somehow the error msg "unfortunately samsung galaxy has stopped" is there a straight forward simple fix?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 80 total points
ID: 40570732
A full reset will resolve this issue for sure (I bet it only appeared after a while of usage?). Just backup data first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40570814
hi, do you mean to do a soft reset? think this issue is after OFF the handset and ON again still the same issue
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Ijalba
Carlos Ijalba earned 80 total points
ID: 40571220
Do a backup of your photos and other data you might have on the phone, then do a Hard Reset to set it to factory defaults and configure it again.

Make sure you install only necessary apps that you use frequently, and update all apps.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael I
Rafael I earned 80 total points
ID: 40571299
this error might be from not updating samsung software.  i used to get this error when I didn't want to update samsung apps because it wasn't coming from google.  try running "galaxy apps" to see if there is an update, or going to accounts in settings to see if there is an update there.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 260 total points
ID: 40579280
This fix is reported to work from here http://forums.androidcentral.com/samsung-galaxy-note-pro-12-2/381720-unfortunately-samsung-link-has-stopped.html

theironblitz
   This is for the Galaxy S5 with the most current updates only. It may work (and I hope it does!) with other updates or models but I cannot guarantee that.

    It repeatedly pops up "Unfortunately, Samsung Link has stopped working." When you click OK or Report, it pops up the same error again and again.... You get the point. And It appears that it's an app that's pre-installed are automatically updated/downloaded when you buy the phone new. I certainly never had it in "My Apps" on my S4 Active....

    **Here's the Fix**

    Between the error popping up literally every second, and you clicking OK, you can use the phone normally.

    1. Click your multi-window button, click the pie-chart and "End all" applications.
    2. Pull down your notifications tab. It's the only place safe from this bug.
    3. Click settings, in the top right corner.
    4. Scroll down to Application Manager and click it. It's located in the Applications subgroup at the bottom of the menu.
    5. Where it says DOWNLOADED and SD CARD at the top of the screen, scroll right until you get to "RUNNING". Ensure it says "Show cached processes" in the top right corner. If it doesn't just click it til it does.
    6. Somewhere in that menu.... I found it near the top of that menu on my phone.... there will be a process called "Samsung Link" that will repeatedly appear and disappear. It is fiendishly good at hiding but I PROMISE you, it is there. And sometimes it's rather slow at reappearing, so look carefully.
    7. Click it. Try to hit Stop on either processes contained within then hit OK. It keeps failing and disappearing, so you must be persistent. Repeat..... I promise you this works.
    8. Uninstall Samsung Link.
    9. Curse Samsung for their incompetence.

    Cheers, mates!
    -Flea
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:grnow
grnow earned 0 total points
ID: 40595376
apparently the user said issue not happening now. tried out joinaunion method, did not see any samsung link appearing and disappearing, not sure if the issue had not been happening thus did not see the link
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40655783
believe the above suggested solutions would resolve the issue.
0