Solved

outlook imap/pop

Posted on 2015-01-26
21
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I have a user that I have setup his outlook 2013 account as a pop account.  Then he decided he wanted to change it to an imap account so it can jive with his iPhone.  How I did this was to create an additional imap email account alongside the pop account.  Now outlook has 2 accounts, 1 pop and 1 imap.  This works fine because he knows where his old emails are and everything new from the point of switching is going to the imap account.  Here is the question.  We recently purchased an NEC phone system and set it up so the voice mail will also go to the email account of the appropriate user.  What is happening is that the voice messages are going to the pop account.  Not sure if I can change this or not. Also, when they go to the pop account they are also flagged as Junk and go to junk mail folder which may be another issue to resolve after we figure out the first issue.  Any idea on how to easy rectify this situation?  Would a rule work?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40570689
I set my Outlook 2013 as POP email and told my iPhone to go the web mail (IMAP). This works and I get the same email on both POP and iPhone.

Does the IMAP account have a PST file?  I think you could point the IMAP account to the POP PST file. I keep all my email in one PST file. This might help you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 40570693
Why keep both accounts?  If it's because he has mail in an archive folder via the POP3 account, just have him push that into a temporary folder in Exchange, kill the POP3 account and get on with his life.  

It's too complicated as it is, and you can see how that's just going to get worse if you don't address it right away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40570747
This is complicated, confusing for users, and will ultimately result in lost emails based on my experiences with end users.

Decide with the user if they'll stay with POP or IMAP and import legacy emails back into the prevailing account via PST Import.  Then you'll be done with it.

Thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40570829
He wants to stay with imap but wants all the old emails.  How would he export the old emails and then delete the pop account and then import the old emails?  FYI.  We are not using exchange. this is pop.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 40570838
Who is your e-mail provider?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40570844
You can do as you suggest and that should work.   I tend to delete emails when downloaded to POP. The way you describe, emails could stay in IMAP and so on the iPhone for a much longer period of time. It could work very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40570873
do you have instructions on how to export the pop pst account and then import it back into the imap?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 40570880
"do you have instructions on how to export the pop pst account and then import it back into the imap?"
Maybe, if you can tell us who your e-mail provider is.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40570887
Open Outlook, File, Open and Export, Import Export and choose Export to a File. That gives you the file and you need to look at your IMAP to import. I have not done the latter but I have done the former.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40570892
If the emails are in a PST file on the users PC, they can be imported from there.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larryh
ID: 40572916
If you have two email accounts you probably have two different inboxes.  I would suggest just dragging all his emails from the POP inbox to the IMAP inbox.  The old POP messages will then go back up to the IMAP account.  Then you can delete the POP account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40580126
It looks like I only have 1 email account.  It is an imap account.  I must have had the pop account in there and then deleted the pop account and added the imap.  Here is the deal there are still 2 inboxes.  How do I delete the account if I only see 1 account in accounts?  I have copied all of the old inbox emails and am ready to get rid of it but I don't know how.  Also, there is a junk mail folder in the old inbox and a spam folder in the new imap account.  How do I know what to use? Where is the settings for the imap spam filter?  I am getting more confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40580139
here is a screenshot of the data files.  Looks like my personal folder is the pst file from the old pop account.  Can I delete this or can I just make the imap pst file the default
Screen-Shot-2015-01-30-at-11.02.34-AM.pn
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580146
Click on the account (in the Data Files screen) and click the X to remove the files you do not need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40580165
will this completely take the old inbox away?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580167
Yes. If you delete an old data file, it will remove the inbox. If you want the emails, open the file and copy the messages to the inbox you are keeping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40580169
How about the spam filter after I delete this data file.  How do I do junk mail then?  Is it in the junk mail settings or spam?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580172
Deleting the file deletes the PST and all folders in it. Spam will be deleted as well.

The spam filter in your other PST file should be separate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40580190
I know how to set junk mail filter settings but how do set spam mail settings?  I don't see it.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40580207
In Outlook, Junk and Spam are the same thing. Set up Junk Filter and that takes care of Spam that comes in.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580365
@mkramer777  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0