Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 Terminal Server User Accounts not being saved?

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have a 2008 terminal server for which about 30 users log in. My problem is that I have 3 users whos account keeps getting recreated when they log in. All other users have no issue.  This causes us to have to configure their account everytime they log into the server (ie. Outlook, printers, ets). Not sure what is causing this. I check their AD settings, GPO, and match them up to other users whos accounts are working. Alomost seems like they are using a temporary profile for some reason because their accounts are not list in the user profiles of the terminal server. They don't have roaming profiles setup either. Any help would be useful. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:OCSLosAngelesIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40570779
Could you validate that their primary AD group is set to Domain Users and not Domain Guests.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40570806
Always start by reviewing the event logs.  DEPENDING on what they say, I would look in the registry list of profiles for the problem account SIDs and remove them (EXPORT FIRST so you have a backup).  Then allow them to log back in.

Reference:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

And this MS KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCSLosAngelesIT
ID: 40571569
Lee,

      Thanks for the help. I didn't check the registry for bad accounts. I cleaned out the accounts on the registry and tested again and it looks to have done the trick.
0