Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preview placement of Google Trusted Store badge

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi, I'm applying to be a Google Trusted Store. I'm at this point:
https://support.google.com/trustedstoresmerchant/answer/6063080?p=badgeposition&rd=1

My problem is, I'm still working with an older site, and I really need to be able to preview what it will look like. They say you'll see it once the account is activated. If I put the code on hundreds of pages, and it doesn't look right once it's activated, there will be a panic for me to fix it.

Is there a change i can make to the code, or a test code, that I could use on my test site in order to check placement?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40572065
From memory, don't you sign in and grab the code to test while Google reviews your application? Try signing in http://www.google.com/trustedstores/sell and getting the code if it is there otherwise I don't think you can test it unless they provide you the code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40572646
Sorry, I didn't explain well enough. I have the code, the problem is I won't see the badge until they approve me. The test code is at the link I gave, I wanted to know if it could be changed so that I can test what it looks like on my site.

So let's do this- I'm wondering if there's a way to change my code, which I will upload, to allow me to see what it looks like on my site, so I can place it correctly.  I have it on my index page now, but I can't see the badge, because I'm not approved.

I don't want to place it on every page of my site, not knowing exactly where it will be placed.  Is there something we can do with the code so that I can see it, place it correctly, then I will replace it with the real code and carry on putting it on every page on my site. Thanks.trusted-store-javascript.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586008
Unfortunately, until it's active there's no real way to do this other than visiting a site w/ the logo, take a screen shot of the logo to work with.

If it were me, I'd just use the default settings with bottom float (though I'd use bottom right, rather than left) until it's active. This usually works well with most layouts.

If you're site uses PHP files (index.php, cart.php, etc), you could dump the code into a include file (google_site.php) and include it on all your pages. This way if changes need to be made, you only have to do it in one location

Ken
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40586251
OK, thanks. Unfortunately, we don't use php.
0