Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Debug Web Service Called In Another Project

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I am troubleshooting an error from a webservice.  The issue is that the project calls the webservice from another project.

So I Debug code from Project A which calls a webservice from Project B which returns an error.  Is there an easy way to debug in Project B from A?  I want to be able to step into the code and it is not allowing me to.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40570874
Do you have the web service project and the caller in the same solution?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:guvera
ID: 40571247
Hi CipherIS,,

Did you consume the web services? Please see the below link to debug the web service.

http://www.csharptutorial.in/37/csharp-net-how-to-consume-a-web-service-in-csharp-net-visual-studio-2010

Thanks,
Guvera
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 40573852
They are not in the same solution.  I could do that.  Was trying to avoid writing extra code and consuming it from there.  Was hoping to debug it from the separate solution.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573864
You can; you just need to run both at the same time. I do so all the time. If you can debug through each independently of the other, then you can debug through both together. Just point the local copy of the dependent application to the local copy of the independent application.
0