Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set Y axis formatting to zero places.

Posted on 2015-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I'm creating a chart via vba from within Access using late binding.  I am able to create the chart but the Y axis is displaying the percentage values to 2 places.  I tried setting it to "%00" but it is putting adding a zero to the zero value so that it appears like "%00"  .  I am also trying to display the y value for each bar within their respective bars.

With objXlChart
        .ChartType = 52
        .SetSourceData Source:=Range("PercentageAvailByPlanner!$A$1:$B$11")
        
        .PlotBy = 2
        '.Location where:=2, Name:="Percent Available By Planner"
        .HasTitle = True
        .HasLegend = True
        .Axes(2).TickLabels.NumberFormat  = "%00"    


    End With

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40570832
Does this not work?

        .Axes(2).TickLabels.NumberFormat  = "0"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40570834
or

        .Axes(2).TickLabels.NumberFormat  = "#,##0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40570884
Hello Phillip,
I was working on the problem and I came up with .Axes(2).TickLabels.NumberFormat = "%##0".  I tried "#,##0" when I read your post, but it displayed the value rounded to the most significant digit so that %100 appeared as 1  I think that is more to do with how the source data is set.  However, your solution was helpful.  Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40570888
Are your Y axis values percentages?

If so, then this should work:

.Axes(2).TickLabels.NumberFormat  = "0%"

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40572283
It wasn't obvious to me that your figures were percentages.

If they were, then Rob's answer should work.

It doesn't round it to the most significant digit. It rounds it to zero decimal places, which was what was requested.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40572398
I was merely assuming % by the use of %00 in the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40572729
Thanks everyone.  I should have been more specific.  I'll split the points.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40572732
I was reading "%" as a wildcard! I'm doing too much SQL Server.
0