Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are vbconversions.com downloads safe?

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Has anyone experienced issues with vbconversions.com?
0
Comment
Question by:nebarnes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40570942
0
 

Author Comment

by:nebarnes
ID: 40571205
Thank you, but I'm looking for something that will convert a vb web project.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40571264
what are you trying to convert exactly? VB.Net code to C#? The Telerik converter is doing it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40571880
Their own presentation of their software says it all "The Most Accurate VB.Net to C#".

Most accurate, means that it does what it can, might do it better than another one if you believe them, but there is no way that a converter can anticipate every possible user of any computer language. Compilers try to do that, and even them sometimes err, even if they are usually designed by the same programmers who designed the language.

So, there will be issues, no matter which converter you use. The question is how major they are... for what you do.

One converter might be very good for Windows Forms, but awful with Web Forms. Another one might be wonderful with ADO.NET code, but completely miss the point if you work a lot with XML.

So, if 4 experts tell you that they had good results, you might buy it and end up with a mess. If 10 experts tell you that it is crap, you might miss a tool that would be very useful to you.

The only way to know with that type of software is to get an evaluation version and see what it does with your code. If they are not willing to provide you with one, they are probably do not believe too much in their own product,
0