Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEO Evaluation Tools

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
What are some inexpensive online tools and/or services that can help evaluate how well search engine optimization has been performed for a particular website?  It would also be helpful if the tool could flag SEO weak areas of the site and make recommendations for improvement.
0
Comment
Question by:McThump
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40570943
What's your definition of inexpensive?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571032
At a bare minimum, I'd recommend having Google Webmaster Tools connected to your domain. It will show you what pages are indexed, if there are any crawl errors, etc. It's free.

For a more comprehensive solution, I'd recommend checking out webceo, which also offers a free plan, but is limited in the resources it makes available to you. You do get access to the majority of tools via the free plan, but to some extent the information is limited to a set number of results.

Another very nice tool, which doesn't offer much in terms of free, is moz.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:McThump
ID: 40571109
Thanks Lucas.  That's exactly what I needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Indre FE
ID: 40583883
I agree with Lucas, From SEO diagnostic point of view, I would recommend Google Webmaster or even Bing Webmaster is an interesting one.

Screaming Frog is a similar tool (it has a free trial) The free version of the Screaming Frog SEO Spider desktop tool will allow you to crawl and collect data on 500 URLs. It will uncover a whole host of errors from duplicate pages and missing page titles to server errors and URL issues.
0