Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Not Boot

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi,

After a clone from one disk to another when boot windows 7 I had to run the repair boot. Was to start normally, but after connecting a second hard left to start again. I Startup Repair again but still does not boot. However if i have the windows 7 cd in the drive it reads the CD and then boot to the disc normally, so I assume it has something to do with the boot. There will be some utility to repair the boot in this case since the reparation of the boot in windows does not work?
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 40570967
There is some very good instructions here on how to sort MBR and other win7 booting problems ...
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/win7-windows-7-mbr,10036.html

The article is well written and worth bookmarking.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40571183
Have you checked the boot order and set the original hard drive back at the first boot device (after the DVD)?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 40572189
download the rescue kit, it has repair tools for boot problems :

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/

or use the free paragon software for imaging - i never had boot problems  : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0