?
Solved

SQL application backup not working

Posted on 2015-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Our company uses a program called File Cabinet from a very large company called ThomsonReuters.  The program stores scanned and/or printed documents in a clients folder.  Over the years it has grown to the point where we had to migrate it to a full version of SQL on the backend.  That is working ok but the internal backup will not work and have not had much luck with support from ThomsonReuters on this one.   Attached is the error msg.
Thanks
Kevin
FC-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1000
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40572222
you are getting an access denied in your backup location.  Change your backup location to a shorter path and to somewhere that the system can write to.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40572770
Concur with David Johnson that the problem is a permissions problem, but there are two ways to attack the issue.  You might be able to change where the backup file is written but that even looks like it's trying to write a temp file.  (And I don't know FileCabinet, so I don't know how easy it will be to tell it to use a different location.  You might be able to change the permissions under which the FileCabinet CS is running.  I assume Server-sql is the local SQL box itself, being accessed as a UNC by FileCabinet?  If appropriate, double check that the FileCabinet application has write permissions to the 'csql' share, and has NTFS write permissions to the backup folder itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1000
ID: 40572854
Thx for the replies.
Re the permission issue.  I'm running the FC built-in backup program in a terminal service environment so I log in as the domain admin.  Shouldn't that be good enough?   We have 2 servers ...1 is our app server and the other is the SQL server.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40572871
Two suggestions:
(1) If you have security logging enabled on the SQL server, check the security log around the time you are encountering the failure.  Again, I don't know FC, so I don't know with certainty that it's using your permissions.
(2) Double check the 'csql' share on the SQL box, and make certain the permissions you think you are using has write access to the share.  (I can't tell you the number of times I've seen 'Everyone' granted read access... with no other share access granted.  Usually because it isn't inappropriate in many cases.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1000
ID: 40577547
Thx for the comments.

Here is what the SQL Server log says:

Backup failed to complete the command Backup Database fcsd_fcabdatadb.  Check the backup application log for detailed messages.
Error 2041. Severity 16. State 1

Thoughts?  As I continue to bang my head against the wall.

Thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40577677
Where you able to confirm the permissions on the share?
Or
Did you change the backup location to a shorter path on a local drive as David suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1000
ID: 40577788
I'm playing the dumb tech guy in this movie but thats only cause I haven't taken enough SQL courses yet which I will do when I have more/any time.

1)  Don't even see a csql share in Windows Explorer but it shows up in Computer Management/Shared Folders as pointing to C:\ (I thought it might be its own folder).  The properties on that are "Publish this share in Active Directory" / Share Permissions = Domain Administrator = Full Control / Security = Administrator = Full Control

2) Created a C:\Backup folder on the Server-Apps then ran the FileCabinet internal backup like I've been trying to and I get:  Operating System Error 3. The system cannot find the path specified.

Does that help?

Thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577922
I'm the clueless tech guy who doesn't know your backup system... so this is quite a comedy movie we have developing today.  :-)  (You'll at least get to be the hero by the end!  I think the problem is less 'MS SQL' and more FC configuration/permissions.)

Yes, it helps.

1) Good -- that confirms the problem isn't with the share permissions.  If we wanted to circle back to this, the next step would be to go to c:\program files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.FCS\MSSQL\DATA\fcabdatadb_backups and confirm what permissions that directory has.  But if you've already told FC to use C:\Backup, lets proceed with that (which follows David's original suggestion.) ...

2) Because the original message that was giving us a permissions error was trying to write on the SQL server, and FC appears to be trying to write a temporary in the SQL directory; try creating the C:\Backup folder on the SQL server instead.  (Again, I don't know what other impact this may have on the other functions of FC... but one problem at a time.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1000
ID: 40589647
Rich,

I'm accepting your answer as the answer (is that how you say that).  Anyway, I installed BackupAssist (from backupassist.com) and added the SQL extension and it walked me through the whole backup and permission issue.  I don't know why the FC internal backup did not do it better rather than just throwing a SQL error but whatever works.

Thanks
Kevin
0