Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2015-01-26
9
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I cannot get links to load, just a blank page or a blank tab.  Have tried everything suggested by Microsoft, no luck.   Have run scans for malware, virus etc.  no luck?
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40571070
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 40571080
Yes, have tried reset
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40571373
Open Programs and Features (Control Panel), Windows Features, and remove IE (uncheck it). Restart the computer (you will have to). Upon restart, go back and add it back in and restart again. See if that helps.

If no, try a new, test Windows User Account (Profile) and see if IE works in a new profile. The existing profile could be damaged.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 40571431
Still not working.  Tried all suggestions.  Will not open any links!
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40571438
If you have tried everything above including a new profile, then your system is damaged.

Two options:

1. Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and can do the repair install from that. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

2. Back up, format and reinstall Windows
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40571661
What kind of links?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 40571808
if I AM ON MY START PAGE:  msn.com and click on link for story, nothing happens but a blank page and tab
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40571858
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40580535
@vcguy1117 - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0