Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create multiple databases under the same oracle_home?

Posted on 2015-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I am new to oracle databases, preparing for OCA/OCP certification. plying with oracle databases, I wonder if it is possible to manage multiple databases under one installation of oracle home.
if it is possible, how can I do it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CCVOIP
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40570996
Yes.

Just run DBCA and use a different name.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40570999
yes,  oracle home is just the binaries of the software to access the databases.   The actual databases are just files, which are independent of each other.  They are not typically (nor recommended to be) under the oracle home.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40571052
Oracle recommends a flexible architecture (OFA) that people seem to love or hate.  This is documented all over the place, but as an example, it's commonly /app/oracle/product/<version>/<product> , or /app/oracle/product/11.2.0.3/db1.  You might have db2, db3, client1, etc., in the last position.

In like manner, one can have /app/oracle/product/12.1.0.1/db2.

It's the ORACLE_SID variable (db1, db2, etc.) that controls which database is in use for a session.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40571058
>>You might have db2, db3, client1, etc., in the last position.

This is multiple software installs.  It has NOTHING to do with multiple databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCVOIP
ID: 40571749
thank you all for your responses!
I tried to create 2 different databases using DBCA, under linux(CentOS). but I couldn't login to the second one, it keeps login me to the first database (knowing that under linux you need to use "export" to specify some oracle settings such as $ORACLE_UNQNAME, $ORACLE_SID, $ORACLE_HOSTNAME, $ORACLE_BASE ..... before starting the DBCA to create a database) , when I created the second database, I did not specify those variable!
how can I log into the 2 databases separately?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40572262
use export ORACLE_HOME=ORACLE_SID1

and use sqlplus "/ as sysdba"

or if you can specify the service names then you can login easily like this(for this you have to specify the service name of database2 in tnsnames.ora of database1)
which is generally present in the path $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/

sqlplus username/password@servicename2
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572573
the oraenv script should help with the variable setup

dot in the script   ". oraenv"  and it will prompt you for the db name you want
0