Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 6 textbox select start

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have a textbox that contains text and want to paste text after the text it contains with 1 space.
this does not work:
Private Sub txtDescription_Click()
txtDescription.SelStart = 0
txtDescription.SelText = Len(txtDescription.Text)
txtDescription.SelStart = Len(txtDescription.SelText) + 1
End Sub
what is wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 40571007
You can do something like this to your text

txtDescription.SelText = Replace(txtDescription.Text, " ", "")


This will get rid of any space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40571025
No I want to add a space and  paste text to the end of the existing text
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571039
Why not just?

    txtDescription.Text = txtDescription.Text & " " & someStringVariable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40571071
Thanks this works:
someStringVariable needs to be the clipboard contents
txtDescription.Text = txtDescription.Text & " "
txtDescription.SelStart = Len(txtDescription.Text) + 1
0