Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

the name on the security certificate is invalid

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hi Guys,

We have installed a wildcard certificate. Unfortunately users in the company are still getting
" the name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"
The server name being displayed in the warning is 'exchange.domain.local'

I Configured a DNS split zone as the domain is " .local " 
Followed instructions from this link:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/mobility-client-access/using-pinpoint-dns-zones-exchange-2010.html

I have checked the settings of the webservices URL, Autodiscover URL and OAB URL and they all are pointing to  mail.domain.com

I am able to successfully ping mail.domain.com internaly

Not sure if something is broken on the IIS .

Any advice would be appreciate it.

Let me know if you need more info.

cheers R2
0
Comment
Question by:R2_D2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571138
When you install a new cert on your exchange CAS server you need to make sure that you Enable the cert as well. Then removing the old cert as a cleanup measure.

Login to each one of your CAS servers and run the following command...
Get-ExchangeCertificate | ft

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint xxxxxxxxxxxxxx -servcies "pop,imap,smtp,iis"

It will prompt you to change the new cert as the default press Y to accept.

Test it out and if it works then run
Remove-exchangecertificate -thumbprint xxxxxxxxxxxx

You have to enable the cert. Simply adding it to the server will not work.

Will
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571207
Check autodiscoveruri by running get-clientaccessserver | fl

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity "server" -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://mail.domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Also check if the third party certificate is configured on IIS default web site and Exchange backend website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R2_D2
ID: 40586655
Hi Guys,

All the settings were correct.
It turned out that problem was with users outlook profile, Just recreating the profile fixed the issue.

thank you for your help.
0