Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal dns on Server 2008 Not resolving the external domain web site

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
My client has a 2008 standard server that runs dhcp and DNS.  If the client tries to access their website hosted externally, they can't connect to the page.  I created an A record for www.domain.com to point to the ip of the website to resolve the domain name as I have for other clients in the past and had no issue.

Unfortunately they are still unable to connect to their website internally even after the dns record was created.  The next thing is that I typed the ip of the website into a web browser on a computer out of the network and it connects immediately with their website so I am a little lost why it won't connect internally

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brandywine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40571089
Can you connect to the www.domain.com from outside (external) ?

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40571090
Is the client's internal (AD) domain also named domain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 40571095
I can connect to the domain externally from every other network with no issues

The internal AD is domain.local but there is domain.com in dns for exchange references
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40571103
The internal AD is domain.local but there is domain.com in dns for exchange references
What records are present in the internal domain.com zone? If there aren't many, it may be better to use pinpoint zones for each of those records and let the external DNS servers handle all other domain.com queries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brandywine
ID: 40571133
how can i let the external dns servers handle the domain.com - just delete domain.com out of dns?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571159
Yep. If you need to provide internal resolution of a particular host within domain.com, create a separate forward lookup zone with the name of that host.

For example, if mail.domain.com should resolve to an internal address for internal clients and a public address for external clients, you'd create a forward lookup zone named mail.domain.com. Inside the zone, create a blank host record and give it the internal IP address of the mail server. Only internal clients will resolve mail.domain.com to that address, while external clients will use whatever address they get from the public DNS servers, and everyone will use the public DNS servers for all other domain.com queries.
0