Solved

vcenter

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello, I'm running vmcenter version 5.
Please see attached.
Can someone please tell me how to clear the circled alarm status.
We had a power-outage and the servers went down a few months ago.. Everything came up in working condition with these alarms and I cant' seem to clear them. Please provide steps.
Please & thank u.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It's not obvious form your screenshot what alert there is?

Do you see any Alarm events in Alarms for the VM, of any tasks and events in the host.

If you DO NOT see any events, per VM....

I have seen this before, and this could be the phantom alerts which occur with VMware vSphere vCenter 5.0 HA in operation, it's a BUG.

A few methods to try and resolve the issue

0. Restart the virtual machine.

1. Restart Network Management Agents on each Host.

2. Reconfigure each host for HA.

3. Disable and Enable HA again.

4. Restart the Host.

This could remove the alerts, but in my experience, these alerts will re-appear.

Finally, UPDATE your vCenter 5.0 and ESXi 5.0 to the latest and last version e.g. 5.0 U3.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
Comment Utility
You should look at the alarm and find out what's exactly the error being reported, as there might still be problems left laying around.

Just Select the Alarms Tab and have a look there, or add it on this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
Comment Utility
Carlos, when i go into the Alarms tap there is no entries in there. Its empty.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@MrMay, as I have pointed out in my post, therefore you have a COMMON BUG!

See my guide, how to try and get rid of them, or live with them!

or update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrMay
Comment Utility
Andrew... what does the abbreviation 'HA" stand for?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
High Availability?

I assume as you have a cluster, this is enabled ?
0