Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How long does Dell supply BIOS, Firmware, and other hardware updates?

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
After a specific server model is no longer sold by Dell, how long will Dell make BIOS, Firmware, Drivers, and other hardware updates available?
0
Comment
Question by:bolsch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571106
it will be available for a long time though not sure of any fixed amount
there are very old systems listed in the support page that have downloads dated 10+ years ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolsch
ID: 40571123
Thanks, Seth! I figured they were different than, say, Microsoft that ends all support, including updates, after a certain date.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40571965
While Dell can keep drivers (for the OSs that were available while the system was in production) for years, as well as BIOS and other support items, keep in mind that drivers for newer operating systems likely won't be available.   Further, while they USED to support ALL systems FOREVER ("lifetime" support) newer systems no longer have that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolsch
ID: 40573057
Thanks, Lee. These are a group of backup servers that we have spread across our remote offices. Their operating systems are unlikely to change, and, at some point, they will be replaced by newer servers. I just don't know when.
0