Solved

Windows 8.1 New Builds Losing Profile upon Reboot

Posted on 2015-01-26
11
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Our company is going to migrate to 8.1 from Windows 7, and I'm starting with two test builds.  I'm able to join the domain fine; however, every setting I make is lost upon reboot, desktop, files in documents, etc.

I start the build with creating an admin account (no Microsoft accounts).  I then join the computer to the domain.  I then log in as the local admin and add a user of our domain and give administrator rights.  I log off, log in on the domain as new user, set stuff up, reboot, and all is lost.  I did this on windows 7 builds and it always worked perfectly.  New builds are 8.1 pro 64bit, old builds are 7 pro 32.  Server is server 2008 r2

These are brand new builds, so there is no corrupt profile.

I don't know where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
ID: 40571114
When you add the machine to the domain what OU are the Win8.1 machines going into? Or are they going into the default computers container?

Have you configured a Mandatory profile on this machine?

Check what policies are being applied to see if they are over writing the changes your doing.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40571143
They get added into the default organizational computers unit, and I then move them to the one made for our company.  I am pretty sure that if I leave them in the default unit, then the profile sticks, I'll test that now.

I have not configured a mandatory profile, and I'm not sure how.

how do I check what policies are being applied?  Just look at a specific policy in my group policy and see if it is getting applied to the 8.1 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40571151
I placed a test PC in the default computers OU, restarted, logged in and placed a test document on the deaktop, restarted, and it was lost upon logging in again.  So it doesnt' seem to matter what OU I place the computer into.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40571177
Use rsop.msc from the run command to check what policies are being applied.

W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40571195
It looks like all the policies I have set up are being applied.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40571349
which desktop are you saving the file to?  users desktop, public desktop? by default it goes to the users desktop folder which of course, another user doesn't have access to. same goes for documents .. you could script the copying of these files using a logon script
copy \\server\share\desktop\* c:\users\%username%\desktop
copy \\server\share\documents\* c:\users\%username%\documents

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40571368
I am saving it to the user's desktop.  It is just to test, aka, I create a blank document, reboot, and it is gone.

Scripting a copy of files will not fix this issue.  everything is lost, not just files, favorites, settings the user makes, their entire outlook mailbox (have to download it everytime currently), etc.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40571388
that is because a local user and a domain user have different user profiles and this is by design.. the same thing applies to every windows operating system from win nt onwards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40571429
Then I am not describing this correctly.

User jdoe logs in under domain test
domain: test
username: jdoe
password: password

He logs in to the domain as test\jdoe.  User test\jdoe has administrator privileges to the local computer, and even has admin privileges on the network.  There is no user jdoe on the local computer, only test\jdoe, which is what he is logging in as.

User creates a text document, saves it to his desktop, and reboots his computer.  He logs back in, same as before, and it is gone.

This user does the EXACT same thing on a windows 7 machine and it works fine, text document is still there.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 166 total points
ID: 40572238
Do you use roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40572728
no roaming profiles.

The two users I was testing on were members of domain admins, which was a member of domain guests, which was causing the issues.  I removed them from the guest group and all is well, thanks.
0