Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with XenServer and XenApp...

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I recently acquired a new client running XenServer 5.5 on a Dell PowerEdge T620 Server. In the XenServer he is running two VMs - 1 x domain controller and 1 x XenApp server where all users login to access their desktop. Users open a web browser from the local workstation, access the website, login and then are presented with their desktop. There is plenty of memory and hard disk space allocated to both VMs and the physical host is in good shape. Several times a week a user will login as described above and when the try access their desktop the receive "Access is denied" error. I am not very proficient in Citrix applications, so I plan to (as part of a larger project) migrate the client away from Citrix and onto Microsoft Hyper-v hypervisor. My challenge is that the project to migrate the servers won't happen until 4-6 months now. So, I really need to determine the best way to troubleshoot the Access is Denied error.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572255
This seems to be a fairly common issue as there are a couple of Citrix eDocs and KB articles about it:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX136114

and

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX138329

Both list the problem as being intermittent and both have the following information in them:


From a single server, created new REG_DWORD at the registry path below to Increase Kerboros MaxTokenSize:

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\Kerberos\Parameters

Name: MaxTokenSize Type: REG_DWORD Value: 65535 (Decimal)

Restarted the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 40572442
@Tony1044 - thank you for the information. I implemented the suggested registry key, rebooted the server, but the issue still remains.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40574745
which version of xenapp do you use?
are the latest patches installed?
the underlying hypervisor should not cause the problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 40574899
Yeah you need to examine the logs too.
0