?
Solved

writing a batch file to run reports

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I am looking to write a batch file to automatically run reports from a point of sale software program.  I know nothing of batch files but here is the batch file (see below) that was currently used (but it runs different reports).   how do I know which Y and N to use?  sorry for my lack of knowledge.  thanks

REM *Unknown Command
C:
cd\sc

REM *Unknown Command

REM *Sales Journal Report
PSNEWW 1 1 NNYNYNNNYNNNNYNN YNNNNNNNN N

REM *Sales Trend Report
SLTRENDW C 2 1
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40571171
Is what you pasted the batch file that works originally?

Looks like it runs 2 things:
PSNEWW with various parameters
...and
SLTRENDW with various parameters

...how do I know which Y and N to use?
Are these "NNYNYNNNYNNNNYNN YNNNNNNNN N " your guesses or an actual working one?

Are PSNEWW and SLTRENDW also batch files? If so, you can open those files and possibly see what those parameters mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40571176
actually working now.  just wrong reports.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40571181
Do you mean if you change the NY sequences, it runs or you expect it to run a different report? Have you tried changing it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40571204
That is something we cannot really help with, because the reports are proprietary, and the parameters do not have any meaning to us.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571245

1.

What you should do is have a look at the program's manual and find out all the parameters, it looks clear to me that what you pass on to the executable is screen parameters and then just activate flags on or off via N or Y values.

2.

If you do not have the manual, just run a big batch running a report with a different flag each time, for example:
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNNNNN N
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNNNNN Y
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNNNNY N
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNNNYN N
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNNYNN N
PSNEWW 1 1 NNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN NNNNNYNNN N
...
etc.

That way you should find out what each option do, but it may not be very easy to identify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40571323
thank you.  I kind of figured we would need a manual of some sort.  thanks
ps  I have another batch question so I guess I should start a different thread
0