Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual disks show hard drive capacity in one area but not the other

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge T710 server with 7 physical disks present using the integrated PERC H700 RAID controller.  There are 2 300GB and 5 600GB SAS HDD with 6.0 GBPS throughput.  In the OpenManage Server Administrator, under Connector 1 > Enclosure > Physical Disks, 2 of the 600GB drives I just installed show "Non-Critical Warnings". I know this is due to the drives being non-certified , but I was told that they would work.
As shown in the attachment the Volume List in Disk Management on the server shows data drive (D:) capacity is 1116.75GB while the Graphical View at the bottom shows 2048.00GB. The 2048.00GB should be the correct amount.
If I go to Computer on the server and look at the hard drive capacity, the D: Drive only shows 1 TB of available hard drive space. Is there any way to get the additional TB of hard drive space to be accessible by the server or should I just replace the drives with certified drives?Server-Drive-error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:kfoster1002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40571203
disk 2 is MBR; needs to be converted to GPT to use anything over 2tb then extend the volume using the remaining 185gb
then see if the sizes match on top
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfoster1002
ID: 40571262
Thanks for the quick response Seth,
The problem is the missing approximately 1 TB of HD Space. I could live without the 185GB.

It's 1116.75 GB on the top portion of the screen shot vs. 2048.00 GB on the bottom portion of the screen shot. When I originally installed the 2 600 GB hard drives I did go in and extend the volume to add the capacity which shows in the bottom portion. It's just not showing as usable space on the server.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572793
Windows didn't extend the NTFS filesystem, it sometimes forgets to do that. There used to be a tool called fsextend that fixed this problem but now it's built into diskpart...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832316 (ignore the hotfix part, just skip down to the more information section:

DISKPART> list volume

  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  --------
  Volume 0     D                      Removable     27 PB
  Volume 1     E   DATA_VOL    NTFS   Partition   2000 MB  Healthy
  Volume 2     C   Windows     NTFS   Partition   4001 MB  Healthy    System

The Diskpart utility's extend filesystem command extends the file system on the volume.

DISKPART> select volume 1

DISKPART> extend filesystem

DiskPart successfully extended the file system on the volume.

DISKPART> exit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfoster1002
ID: 40572866
Worked Great! Thanks for the help
0