Solved

Windows 7 Pro hangs at Welcome screen

Posted on 2015-01-26
10
296 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have an old Pentium 4 PC running Windows 7 Pro which has just started hanging at the Welcome screen after entering my login password. I have run Memtest 86 which showed no problems after 10 passes over a period of about 12 hours. Any suggestions gratefully received.
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:medcomputers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Foye
Daniel Foye earned 50 total points
ID: 40571266
I would hit F8 before the regular Windows startup begins, in order to startup using Safe Mode.

Try that, and see if you can login to Windows.  IF you can login, you may be able to gather some more information about what is causing the lockup.

Let us know how that works and we can go from there.

Of course, I do have to ask: Have you recently made a hardware change? Installed new software? Performed an update to Windows or any software?

How did you run memtest? Via a boot device?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheBDP
TheBDP earned 50 total points
ID: 40571300
Have you tried disconnecting the network cable and logging in? I'm presuming this is a Domain machine.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40571331
If you can get the machine to run, or run in Safe Mode, then run System File Checker.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.

Also run Disk Cleanup as you may have a big build up of temporary files which can hang things up.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 50 total points
ID: 40571347
Do you get the same problem with another profile? It might be worth it to create another profile and try logging in with that.

The link below is just one I grabbed to show you how to add a profile to the computer with command prompt.

However if this is a domain computer then just try logging on with a different domain account.

http://www.trickyways.com/2009/10/add-or-delete-users-account-with-command-line-in-windows/
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 100 total points
ID: 40572072
Reinstall.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40572190
it can be anything; but one of the likely causes is a dying disk drive - so run a diagnostic on it
i use the UBCD for this  :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40580726
Hi guys
Apologies for delay in posting. I have been very busy at work and trying various options to resolve the problem on my PC.
When booting the Compaq start screen offers the F10 key for System Recovery (attached Compaq .jpg) which leads to attached Compaq 1 .jpg Edit Windows boot option. I have just accepted the Windows boot option without editing the file and everything now seems to work. I hope this is not too confusing.Should I edit the Windows boot option in any way? Or just leave well alone now that everything now seems to be working.
Many thanks
Matthew
Compaq-1.jpg
Compaq.jpg
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40580736
Or just leave well alone now that everything now seems to be working. <--- If it is working now, and you accepted the option, then just leave it alone for the time being. No need to mess further that I can see.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40581150
you can always check in event viewer if there are errors for these problems listed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medcomputers
ID: 40582933
Thanks for all the suggestions everyone. everything appears to be back in working order for the moment.
Matthew
0