Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress categories issue

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I've noticed that ticking the box of the category but after saving the draft, it goes to the default category (uncategorized). Tried several times to save it but nothing happened, just goes back to the default category.

Any ideas?
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40571540
Is the post showing an updated "last edited" date after you change it? Is this occurring on both posts and pages? When  you create a new post (instead of editing an old one), can you save with a category other than uncategorized?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40571625
Answering your questions:

Is the post showing an updated "last edited" date after you change it?
-> Yes, the date was yesterday.

Is this occurring on both posts and pages?
->Only posts.

When  you create a new post (instead of editing an old one), can you save with a category other than uncategorized?
->I know this will sound very strange but at this moment, just when I tried to check what you asked, everything seems to be ok. Could this situation be related to a database issue?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571638
It could be a db permission issue, or potentially a wordpress user permission issue.

Easiest thing to check first is the user permissions in wordpress. For your account, is there any chance it is an Author, as opposed to an Editor or Admin.

Author permission only allows you to edit your own posts. If the post you are trying to edit  was created by a different account, you wouldn't be able to make changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 40571672
The user and permissions of wordpress were the same during the two times we tried to edit categories. I think that I should talk to the hosting provider, considering the db permission that you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40573553
dimensionav I think what Lucas Bishop is trying to say: what are the user permissions for the author of the post you are trying to categorize?

Do you know who the author is? If the author field isn't showing up click the "Screen Options" tab in the top right and make that field visible. Then check the permissions for that user/author.

If it's you, then what are your permissions?
0