Solved

Will adding a 2012 server as a Domain Controller in a 2008 Domain raise the domian function to 2012?

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
We have a domain that is currently 2008 servers as domain controllers.  We are ready to set up Server 2012 DCs.  We have added the role to a 2012 server, but have not promoted it just yet.

We are at step 11 of this tutorial http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000680.htm.

My question is will allowing the wizard to prep the forest, schema and domain going to raise the function level to 2012 or will it remain at 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:aksealife
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
ID: 40571383
Adding the 2012 domain controller will not raise the functional level. This is a manual operation. You will only be able to raise the functional level once you have removed all of the 2008 domain controllers and there are only 2012 DC in your environment.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aksealife
ID: 40571414
This was our thinking as well.  We had a nasty experience when we went from 2003 to 2008 and just needed a little reassurance that out thinking was correct.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 166 total points
ID: 40571456
The only change will be a schema update for 2012 domain controllers (functional level will never increase without manual intervention). This would have been the same as when you started adding 2008 servers to your 2003 domain. The process is more hardy these days though and it is very rare that there would be a problem. In 2012 when you promote your first 2012 DC it will automatically apply the schema upgrade. Always have a backup and rollback strategy in place though :)
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40571953
Agree - Forest and Domain Functional levels never automatically increase.  They may be automatically set at the creation of a new domain from scratch, but adding a newer DC to an existing domain does not raise their levels.  The preps MUST be run because the newer DCs expect the AD to contain certain fields in certain areas - old DCs will simply ignore them.  And if the functional levels aren't high enough, even though the DCs want the fields to be present, they won't allow SOME of them to be used until ALL DCs reach a level that can provide necessary services.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now