Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal licensing server handing out 2008r2 RDS-CALS

Posted on 2015-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Will my microsoft license server (windows 2003 sp2) hand out RDP-CALS (for windows 2008 R2) as well as TS-CALS for remoting into my 2008r2 server or do i have to make a new licensing server on said 2008r2
0
Comment
Question by:kbreitung
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc L earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571443
A Windows 2003 server can not hand out 2008 R2 licenses. You will have to create a new license server on 2008 R2, which can then hand out both 2003 and 2008 R2 CALs. Note that 2008 R2 CALS are a separate license, that you will have to purchase if you haven't done so.

Here's a compatibility matrix:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14988.rds-and-ts-cal-interoperability-matrix.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40571501
the higher version licensing servers will accept lower version servers but the reverse is not true
0