Solved

How frequently should sys databases be backed up?

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
currently allof my user databases have a weekly full and then a daily differential backup job running and are being managed by a maintenance plan in management studio.  The four sys databases are also grouped into these backups so the actual setting in the back up job is "all databases" on the full and the differentials

my question is this.
would I be ok taking out the sys databases of the differential backups and only back them up in the weekly full?

master
model
msdb
tempdb

these are the 4 in question.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40571486
You could for model: you really only need to back it up when it changes.  You can't back up tempdb.

As for master and msdb, I strongly a full backup of master at least once a day (you can't do differentials for master), and a full or differential for msdb every day.  [msdb is used more than we realize; for example, I think it is used to populate the db list in SSMS, rather than master.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40571545
ok so question.
how long should I keep these backups?
I would assume I need to have a master backup coinciding with my restore point.

lets say I have two databases.  
apple
orange

I need to restore apple to a point in time 2 days ago.   3 pm Jan24
orange is in good shape
would I need to restore master to a previous backup?  or would the current master be just fine
I assuming the present master would be fine.

second scenario
I lose my whole sql server and have multiple backups of master and orange and apple

I want to restore the database server to a point in time of jan 25th
would I need to correspond the proper master restore with the versions of orange?
also... will the master work with different versions of sql server?
trashed sql server 2008 and restore on top of 2012

thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:ScottPletcher
ScottPletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 40571667
You're right, typically you don't have to time-sync master with the other dbs, unless you've added file groups or files to the db since master was backed up.

No, master dbs can only safely be restored to the same exact version and patch level of SQL on which they were backed up.
0

Featured Post

Optimizing Cloud Backup for Low Bandwidth

With cloud storage prices going down a growing number of SMBs start to use it for backup storage. Unfortunately, business data volume rarely fits the average Internet speed. This article provides an overview of main Internet speed challenges and reveals backup best practices.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

If you have heard of RFC822 date formats, they can be quite a challenge in SQL Server. RFC822 is an Internet standard format for email message headers, including all dates within those headers. The RFC822 protocols are available in detail at:   ht…
Ever needed a SQL 2008 Database replicated/mirrored/log shipped on another server but you can't take the downtime inflicted by initial snapshot or disconnect while T-logs are restored or mirror applied? You can use SQL Server Initialize from Backup…
Via a live example, show how to setup several different housekeeping processes for a SQL Server.
Using examples as well as descriptions, and references to Books Online, show the documentation available for datatypes, explain the available data types and show how data can be passed into and out of variables.

910 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now