[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

html form post failure

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
I have a html form which has a number of fields. When "submit" button is clicked all these fields are concatenated into a single string and submitted to another URL as a parameter. This works fine in the chrome in mac machines well. But in windows machine , in chrome,  some times it does not.  Any help is welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:G J
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571466
That's not a lot to go on.  

What's the value that drops?  Is it always more or less the same?  Does it contain characters that have to be URL encoded?  Does it matter where that parameter shows up in the concatenated string?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jim Riddles
ID: 40572563
Sorry, but you will need to be a bit more specific.  Can you post your HTML form?  How are you submitting the data?  Are you just using the standard HTML form submit, or are you using some type of scripting to submit the form?  What are you using on the back end to process the form submission?

What is the expected result vs what you are receiving from Chrome on a Windows machine, sometimes?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40735845
Thank you for the points, but were you able to solve your problem?
0