Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Orphan domain controller data in Active Directory

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have 2 domain controllers (they're OS was Server 2003) that are no longer existing on the domain--for years and are long gone.  The sites that they were associated with are no longer existing, so they have no site assignment.   I am prepping to upgrade the domain and forest level from 2003 to 2008.  I only found these domain controllers by querying the list of domain controllers using the "nltest" command line.   If I go to the Raise the Domain Function level and save a log file for the domain controllers, these two servers are NOT listed as servers that need to be upgraded.

How do I clean these orphaned domain controllers from my Active Directory?  I tried the Metadata command but it requires to choose a site, and these domain controllers do not have a site assigned.
0
Comment
Question by:oliver222
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571510
go into sites and services and delete them from there, in ADUC remove them from the doman controllers OU, in dns remove them from the name servers and also the domain
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40571518
Have you reviewed the instructions here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oliver222
ID: 40571538
The DC were still listed in the computers OU.
0