[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DC Looks to be hacked!

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I cannot login to Hyper-V host or any of the V- Servers via my normal AD Administrator Login. I'mm the one and only admin and client to my domain.
It has been several days since I attempted a login.
What is the procedure for resetting the admin lofin?
0
Comment
Question by:A_AmericanELectric
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571471
Something smells fishy here.

Who hosts your host?  Can you not log in via Directory Services Recovery Mode?  Is there only one user account in the whole domain?  

You can always restore from backup...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40571504
Is your DC a VM?  Do you have any 2003 DC's in your domain?  What is the error you get?  Are you able to access your server after you restart it?

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40571756
S2012 R2, yes dc is Vm host is also member.can login through local machine but spitting back "Bad Password" with domain credentials
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40571760
Who host my host?
Physical server is Hyper-V host and the server is sitting on the rack in front of me. Pretty much one user but you did remind me of another.

Let me try
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40571774
paulmacd thank you for reminding me of my backup account. It logged me in and allowed me to reset admin password.
I then  did a gpupdate /force and its starting to aloow me access to my other VMs.

I still have no idea how this could have changed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:A_AmericanELectric
ID: 40571775
" Is there only one user account in the whole domain?  " Reminded me of my only failsafe
0