Solved

How to blurr the face of the person in the video

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hi

One of the staff have capture a video from cam corder and have asked if the face of the person in the video can be blurred. Is there any free software to do this any help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 125 total points
ID: 40571559
See http://www.videograbber.net/blur-pictures-in-video.html for instructions on using Windows Movie Maker to blur.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:SimonAdept
SimonAdept earned 125 total points
ID: 40571578
In Windows Movie Maker you can do it by adding a text layer over the object you want to obscure.

On a Mac you can do it in iMovie by adding a blurred still image over the face.

Googling "blur faces in video" will provide a lot of Youtube video tutorials on how to do either of these.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40572456
The first comment using windows moviemaker is really not possible as I have tried this myself, WMM cannot set a specific area to blur as it will not over lay two of the same video to apply a blur WMM doesnot have a video timeline, also if you read it>In spite of blurring effect that can be done with this program, there are still some demerits that are tagged to it. One of which is the inability of the Movie Maker to blur on a specific area just like a person’s face of a certain item on the video,
To blur a face in a video/movie is not just one frame but over many frames that the face is shown. You would be required  to have a tool to focus on that face then apply an effect to that specific section
Adding a text over that frame is pretty futile as well.
You can use Method two:" Apowersoft video editor "provided by Giovanni Heward,
http://www.apowersoft.com/edit-video
The best tools is Cyberlink power director and Adobe Premier illustrated here
http://www.mediacollege.com/video/special-effects/blur/
I have Power director and the term is
How to Create A Censor Blur (PowerDirector)
http://directorzone.cyberlink.com/video/20153
cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40596911
Hi
I have the video which lasts for 70 minutes. In the video I have 2 students , they keep moving from one place to another is there a easy way to maks their faces . Will this take a lot of time to do through Adobe premier Pro CS5. I also have Adobe master collection which includes Adobe After effects CS5 not sure , if it is easy to mask face in Adobe After effects.

Please suggest , I cant afford to but Cyberlink power director \is there any other free software to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40602274
HI lianne143, the right tools is what makes this task simpler.
But depending on your budget you need to ask yourself then how often would you use these tools?
There are many video editors with various pricing.
Youtube is free and has it's own video editor
How to Blur Your Face Out Using the YouTube Editor
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lHc0pMK_j7w
Wondershare video editor I found to be good  simple to use reasonably priced with a yearly subscription or 6 months.
http://store.wondershare.com/shop/buy/buy-video-editor.html
http://www.wondershare.com/video-editor/
Wondershare Video Editor Tips: How to Blur a Moving Face or Object in Videos (4 Ways)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JvmdRnHzYW4
Take AVS4YOU  http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Editor.aspx this is nolonger sold as a disc but rather a digital download with a yearly subscription
currently offering for 39 dollars for a year
http://www.avs4you.com/Register.aspx
Here's a how to
https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120625015759AAEVjW3
http://onlinehelp.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Editor/Features/EditingVideos/Video/AddingVideoEffects/Effect/Blur.aspx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40609254
Thankyou lianne143
If you need help let us know ok
regards Merete
0