Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP

Posted on 2015-01-26
14
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
On Boot the Desktop icons and taskbar are missing
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Fair
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40571549
What happens if you hit control alt delete, and fire up windows explorer from the task manager (by going into File/Run, and typing explorer.exe )?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40571558
Nothing happens beyond seeing the hourglass for a couple of seconds.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40571590
Can you stsrt control.exe from the task manager?

If yes add a new user then reboot and logon as the new user.

You also can try to run safe mode. To enter it hit f8 many times afyer turning on the pc until you see the windows logo.

Please tell us if safe mode works.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40571624
Control.exe dosn't work but Safe Mode does
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 300 total points
ID: 40571664
From Task Manager, try running the command

sfc /scannow

sfc stands for "system file check."  

This will make sure your Windows system files are intact and uncorrupted.  You may need to have your Windows XP installation CD onhand, as if files are corrupted, sfc may want to pull uncorrupted versions off the CD to replace the corrupted versions.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 40571736
Suggestions from Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318027

and also

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-desktop/my-start-menu-and-desktop-icons-are-not-there/5a398c0a-9386-408a-834e-0c177443a501

Note the comments in the first link about virus and the suggestion in the second link on how to restart Explorer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40572185
try also a system restore to a date it was ok !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40572220
Dear Sir, Please see below the Picture and done same Thing Then you find your icon. just right click in the Medel of screen . Click on View and select show Icon Desktop.click on there Thanks
Untitled.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40572886
Safe Mode works, System Restore did not resolve issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 300 total points
ID: 40572900
guess its an account problem. try to create a new user account in safe mode and use it in normal mode to log on, see if it changes anything.

you also might try to use the administrator account to logon, on the logon screen press two times ctrl+alt+del and then type adminsitrator and password empty. to go to the logon screen choose logoff from the taskmanager that you got by pressing ctrl-alt-del
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40572988
>>    System Restore did not resolve issue   <  did you take a point far enough in time?

truy also making a new user account ; it could be corrupt

i assume you don't have any virus; or malware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40573031
Backing up then creating a new user profile, i'll post the results asap. Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40573556
Backed up data and installed Win 7, all is well.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40574617
that solves most problems
don't forget to close this Q
0