Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant Gen 9 Server booting from USB with Windows 2012 R2 ISO isn't working

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
10,610 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hello EE,

We purchased a new HP Proliant Gen 9 server and it boots from USB and copies all the files for Windows 2012, but when it reboots and comes up to a screen to select the Operating System, but there is nothing listed.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40571620
Are you doing this through Intelligent Provisioning or just booting directly off the USB?

If you're booting directly off the USB I would recommend you install Windows through IP instead as it makes the install a relatively painless procedure. Just hit the F10 key while the server is booting up (you'll see the prompt appear at the bottom of the screen). Here's a screenshot I nicked from the HP website which shows how to boot into IP:
Boot-to-Intelligent-Provisioning.png
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40571892
yeah, you should really be using intelligent provisioning
it will provide the correct drivers for setup so it finds the controller and other hardware and also installs HP management tools
i recently did a couple new G8 blades with 2012 R2 and intelligent provisioning went through with no issues; just mount the iso image if using the ilo or the usb drive directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40572712
We are using Intelligent Provisioning and it sees the USB.
Process:
1. Installing OS - copying: /mount/iso/sources/...
2. Reboots
3. Then it comes up to select the operating system you want to install and there are no options
OS.png
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572725
That's odd. What media are you using and have you tried redownloading it or even tried a different source (if possible)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40573510
Tried the image twice than tried another and it worked.  Thanks!
0