Solved

ie11 compatibility vertical scrollbar

Posted on 2015-01-26
22
344 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
When setting compatibility mode in IE11 a vertical scrollbar displays at all times, enabled and disabled as required - even for www.google.co.uk. We have to use compatibility for our own site so how can this be removed ?
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
22 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40571640
cehrnow--
To what version of IE are setting the Compatibility Mode?  Is there really some content to see by scrolling down?
Is this something new?  If so run a System Restore to a time before it started.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40571656
better give a screenshot please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40572282
Screenshot attached - the vertical scrollbar is disabled
Thanks
ss.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40573277
cehrnow--
Maybe your Zoom level is incorrect.
Click the gear at the top right and click Zoom.  Click on a lower zoom level, like 125%.

Is this happening on all sites you visit in IE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40573367
Yes, happens on all sites.
Zoom is set to 100%.
Also noticeable that the Google symbol is not displayed correctly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40573442
cehrnow--
I suggest you uninstall and reinstall IE 11.

Control Panel|Programs and Features|View Installed Updates|in "Microsoft Windows" section scroll to Internet Explorer 11|right click |Uninstall.  If IE is your only browser, it might be best to download the installation files for IE11 before uninstalling.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40573497
if only some specific sites or pages need to be visited in compatibility view then you may simply add the sites in Compatibility View Settings of IE11 and access most sites in a normal way with the browser's default view.

see below the blog post giving the how-to details.

http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-enable-compatibility-view-in-internet-explorer-11-ie11/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40573498
if only some specific sites or pages need to be visited in compatibility view then you may simply add the sites in Compatibility View Settings of IE11 and access most sites in a normal way with the browser's default view.

see below the blog post giving the how-to details.

http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-enable-compatibility-view-in-internet-explorer-11-ie11/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40573505
sorry for the repeated post sent from my aged mobile phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40573509
jcimarron - uninstalled but when reinstalling get the message that IE11 failed to install properly - damn it.
bbao - already aware of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40573710
Have now reinstalled IE10 and this also displays the same issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40573827
> already aware of this.

so you do mean google.co.uk is not listed under Compatibility View but it does display like that even with an incomplete logo shown in the middle of Google UK's home page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40574183
Under IE10 google.co.uk displays okay. But if you then select compatibility (using the compatibility button) it then also displays as shown in the image previous attached.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40574269
cehrnow--
"Under IE10 google.co.uk displays okay. But if you then select compatibility (using the compatibility button) it then also displays as shown in the image previous attached. "
Well, don't use the Compatibility button.

Compatibility Mode in !E 10  allows you to choose what version of IE you want to use.
http://techathlon.com/internet-explorer-10-run-compatibility-mode/
It is slightly different in IE 11--reached by clicking F12.  Then click the drop down arrow for Document Mode.

Compatibility View in either IE 10 or IE 11 only uses IE7.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-compatibility-view#ie=ie-11-win-7
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40574278
As stated in the initial question we have to use compatibility for our own site. The point of mentioning google is to demonstrate that the issue it is not specific to our code.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40574284
Note the difference between Compatibility Mode  and Compatibility View.
Also can you use IE 10 instead of IE 11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40574296
We are now using IE10 with Compatibility View.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 40574306
> Under IE10 google.co.uk displays okay.
> (using the compatibility button) it then
also displays as shown in the image

that sounds like by design and that google home page is not supposed to be accessed that way.

you should only use the Compatibility View button when necessary (NOT always or by default), and use the Compatibility View Settings to manage the sites to be viewd in compatible mode.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40575466
cehrnow--
"We are now using IE10 with Compatibility View. "
I am not sure what you are telling us.  Is the problem fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 40575519
Having uninstalled IE11 as suggested and reinstallation failing, a Windows Update has installed IE10 which displays exactly the same issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40575547
cehrnow--
Have you tried Resetting IE?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40576537
i would guess if it is a site-specific issue... have you tried accessing some other sites to see if the issue persists?
0