Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trying to add a shared exchange email account to my outlook

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have outlook 2013.  We have exchange email and I have an exchange email account.  I need to add a shared mailbox to my outlook.  When I add the shared account I want to see the email coming in.  

When I get back to my home screen in outlook I click on the shared mailbox on the left pane and I get an error in the right pane.  The error is "Cannot display the folder.  Microsoft Outlook cannot access the specified folder location.  The operation failed.  An object cannot be found"

Why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 40571748
have you delegated the correct access for the user under the shared mailbox in the ECP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40571773
Since I am not familiar and don't administrate Exchange server, what is ECP and what do I tell the administrator to exactly do?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571784
ECP is the Exchange Control Panel

Just ask them to allow the user to have access to the shared mailbox, and "send as" permissions if needed
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571898
Ask your Exchange admin to grant you Full Access to the shared mailbox, you most likely do not have access to it. Send As access is only required if you want to be able to send emails from this shared mailbox and have the emails appear as if they came from the shared mailbox.
0