Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to query a VMware vCenter 5.5 to get a list of all Virtual Machines provisioned and their appropriate Operating System names.

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
How to query a VMware vCenter 5.5 to get a list of all Virtual Machines provisioned and their appropriate Operating System names.
0
Comment
Question by:tech2000-usa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571655
The quickest way to do this, is to download RV Tools from http://www.robware.net/


Install, Run it, connect to your vcenter server, with username and password and export to Excel!

vInfo-RVTools
The other option using vCenter Server, connect to vCenter using vSphere Client....

Click your Datacenter, Click the virtual machines Tab..

Click the Top Gray Bar, and select Guest OS, and then click the white space, and Export to CSV....

Step 1 - Select columns for export
Step 2 - Right Click Whitespace, and select Export (CSV, HTML etc)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40572416
Another option is to get Quest PowerGUI and check report scripts there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2000-usa
ID: 40584092
Thanks for suggested solutions. I am already using RV Tools and VMware vSphere Client to get such report. I was looking for a command line solution so I can include in a PowerShell script; something like the following PowerShell command:

get-vm | get-VMGuest | Select-Object VMname, osfullname

-Massoud
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40584102
You can extract respective script from powergui.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40584106
You did not state you wanted a Powershell script in the opening question.

Get-View -ViewType "VirtualMachine" -Property @("Name", "Config.GuestFullName", "Guest.GuestFullName") |`
 Where-Object {($_.Config.GuestFullName -ne $_.Guest.GuestFullName) -and `
  ($_.Guest.GuestFullName -ne $null)} | `
 Select-Object -Property Name, @{N="Configured OS";E={$_.Config.GuestFullName}}, `
  @{N="Running OS";E={$_.Guest.GuestFullName}} | `
 Format-Table -AutoSize

Open in new window


source
https://boerlowie.wordpress.com/2011/07/27/find-vms-with-mismatched-os-using-powercli/
0