Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010,2013, windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
1) Can exchange 2010 be installed on windows server 2003? if not why
2) what is min. system requirement for installing exchange 2010 or 2013 on windows server, is it min. windows server 2008
3) in exchange 2010, max. mailbox database size is 2TB, what is max. size in 2013.
we can create upto 5 mailbox database in standard edition and max can go to 100, am I right, same goes for exchange 2013? does each mailbox database has any size restriction?
4) how many public folder database we can create in standard or enterprise edition in exchange 2010, they are not part of DAG
5) Is public folder mail box in exchange 2013 part of dag and how many we can create in both editions. does public folder mailbox has any size restriction?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 40571743
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571766
Exchange 2010 is 64 bit application and cannot be installed on Windows 2003.
Refer link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx section Supported operating system platforms
Exchange 2010 you can create one public folder.
Exchange 2013 is a part of DAG.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150538%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx section Public folder architecture
FAQ public folders exchange 2013. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj552408%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
Public folder limit https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn594582%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40571873
Exchange 2010 you can create one public folder.

i assume you meant one public folder database, not just one public folder :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40573012
Public Folder Limits for Exchange 2013: Public Folder Limits

Is public folder mail box in exchange 2013 part of dag
In Exchange 2013 Public Folders are can now be part of a DAG (and they should be) because in Exchange 2013 they are now Public Folder Mailboxes which allows Public Folders to be part of a DAG.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40573761
thanks for all reply.

I forgot to ask one question , I would appreciate if u can answer

I heard that  CAS, then  HUB,  then MAILBOX role should be installed?

what if I install HUB first and then CAS what problem can it create.

I am talking in context of exchange 2007 , exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40573782
The order to install in a co-existing environment is below...
- Client Access
- Hub Transport
- Mailbox Server

The above steps is the recommended approach and should be followed. However if you install the HT role first it should create an issue.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40575510
thanks , u mean if I install Hub and not CAS then mapi connection to mailbox wil be affected in exchange 2010 as CAS handles it?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40575563
That is correct. In order to properly route messages/connect to mailboxes etc you need to have both roles installed before your mailbox server. Regardless Microsoft recommends installing CAS role first then HUB, although you need both roles installed to ensure your messages can be routed when they are sent.

CAS server role will proxy connections to Exchange 2007 CAS when the CAS server is in place initially.

Will.
0