Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Exchange 2013 Cu6

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Its exchange 2013.
We are having 3 Mailbox Serves and 3 CAS servers. One CAS and one Mailbox at DR site as well.  There is DAG.

How can we update CU6 ? what will be the best practice ?
0
Comment
Question by:ucguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571993
Exchange 2013 require to Set-ServerComponentState before applying any update.

Exchange 2013 Maintenance mode:


http://blogs.technet.com/b/nawar/archive/2014/03/30/exchange-2013-maintenance-mode.aspx

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298065%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ucguy
ID: 40572061
Is there any prepared task plan ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hello World earned 1000 total points
ID: 40572736
Hi,

I agree with suriyaehnop, we have to setup Exchange server with maintenance mode when install update with DAG.
We can use the Exchange 2013 Setup wizard to upgrade your current version of Exchange 2013, please refer to Installing update with DAG members section:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298065%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx#In

Besides, Microsoft recommend that install update on CAS server first, then MBX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jay Shawn
ID: 40574920
Hi ucguy....
This is a very common issue, you can easily update cu6 having 3 mailbox server & 3 CAS server.
The Link given below shows you the simplest way for updating cu6.

http://msexchangeguru.com/2014/08/28/e2013cu6installation/
0