Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Address Already Being Used--need a workaround in Wordpress

Posted on 2015-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi
I'm adding a contributor to one of my sites. She wants two user names, one email address. Set up one, no problems. Set up second and I can't use her same email address. Is there a workaround for this in Wordpress Administration?

D
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 40571801
Not really.  

1) Use a dummy address, she gets no notifications.

2) Set up an alias as the second email account, have it forward to the first
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40572084
Email address is the unique identifier for the account and is also used for password reset if necessary. There's no workaround in the Wordpress Admin, although you can workaround it with your mail host.

Setting up an alias email address for the second one as Jason recommended would be my recommendation.
0