[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert NETCDF to CSV

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Dear all,

I've been looking into this for a while, I'm wondering if anyone has used the netCDF java library or python to read a NETCDF file and convert it to CSV. I haven't used python before, I've downloaded Anaconda.

Would you also have any examples and how difficult would it be to output the data into the table described below.

The data in the NETCDF file is time (date), longitude, latitude and value.  

Longitude,  Latitude,  Date1, Date2 etc
** Values **
** Values **

We can't use Netcdf4excel our machines are 2010 64 bit, also tried nc2text,
http://www.narccap.ucar.edu/data/ascii-howto.html it won't work for us either, each variable would be in a separate file (wrote the VB script to combine them) then when it comes to outputting the *values* it isn't  in a form we can use (comma delimited in a single cell).

I've also looked into these options without success  https://www.unidata.ucar.edu/software/netcdf/software.html#Java interface

I'm using ArcMap however not all the users will have access to the software.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndyC1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 40572815
Try this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NCAR_Command_Language
It converts between many file types
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 900 total points
ID: 40580763
I think this library will do the work for you:
http://netcdf4-python.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/docs/netCDF4-module.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 40580785
Another is max-planck-institut CDO software.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndyC1000
ID: 40583281
Thanks, I will look into it after I can't go further with Java.

Does anyone have experience using the java netcdf library?



I've opened the file, I'm having troubles finding the data within the object model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyC1000
ID: 40583284
Here's the link for the netcdf java library I'm using.
http://www.unidata.ucar.edu/software/thredds/current/netcdf-java/documentation.htm
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40583371
None of that helps. You need Linux to run NCL or CDO. Cygwin may or may not work.
0