Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cached email address corrupted

Posted on 2015-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have a customer who is having issues with a his email address getting cached and then corrupted. No one else on the network is experiencing this problem. The problem is not 100% of people either. For example I have my clients email addressed cached in outlook. I can email him all day long. But person X over at XYZ company try's sending an email to him and no error messages are generated and the email doesn't show up in the logs. If the person at XYZ company deletes the cached email address and retypes the entire email address the email will go through without any problems.

My client thinks there are at least 50 of his customers with corrupted cached email addresses.

How does this happen and is there an easy fix besides contacting each of his customers and fixing the corrupted cached email address.
0
Comment
Question by:NWBTS
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40571869
If I had to guess I would suspect a corrupted profile on the part of the sender, but if there are really 50 users in multiple domains with this issue this could not be the cause.

The target recipient more likely has sent out a message with a malformed reply address, which could account for the inability of his correspondents to reply.  Your personal email client apparently has pre-dated this.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40573032
What version of Exchange are they using? Has the mailbox been moved to another database etc? Does the user have the correct x.400 address assigned to his account?

If all is correct, and this is only affecting 1 mailbox and re-creating the Outlook profile and Windows profile does not resolve the issue, you might just want to create a new mailbox, export the items from the users current one and import them into the new one.

Will.
0