Solved

hp deskjet 1510. Please tell me how to cancel print test.

Posted on 2015-01-26
10
346 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
windows 7
hp deskjet 1510. Please tell me how to cancel print test.

I do not care if alignment is perfect. I do not want to waste the entire starter ink cartridge for an alignment test.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Turn off the printer. It is a printer test so there will not be anything in the print spooler. Just turn it off.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Remove the paper from the paper cartridge, then wait for the first paper to finish printing, then remove the power cord. Otherwise you will probably get a paper jam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
Turn off the printer. It is a printer test so there will not be anything in the print spooler. Just turn it off.
A printer that is permanently turned off will not print the test page BUT i want to use the printer.


Remove the paper from the paper cartridge, then wait for the first paper to finish printing, then remove the power cord. Otherwise you will probably get a paper jam.

I have tried this with the same printer previously and then the test page is always first in the queue. So I am forced to attempt to print first page many times.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You turn off the printer to stop the alignment printing. Alignment needs to be activated in the printer software. So turn the printer off, for added assurance turn the computer off. Now restart both and all should be well.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If the test page is in the printer queue, delete it from the queue on your PC before you turn the printer of and back on.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
prompted alignment recommendedI click 'do not align' which works for first 2 prints
and 3 print automatically starts alignment so my computer allows me to click 'cancel align'

I do not see align on printer queue, I do see printer queue
I have been turning on and off hardware printer
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
First stop the "Print Spool" services from your windows services. Then navigate to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete the contents of that folder. This clears out all pending documents. After that you can start the service again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
before I saw rindi comment:
first test page was printed and then interrupted
second test page was finished printing
As I printed documents after second test page was printed
I had to click cancel for my personal documents because dialog box that I am interrupting a print test. So I wait minutes and print my personal document. Same dialog box. I do not have screenshot but hp wants me to scan their document and press 'manual print' it as part of the test.
When I print personal documents; I select 'draft quality' but when hp hijacks my printer and prints they use so maximum ink.




after I saw rindi comment:
in services: I stopped 'printer spooler'

C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS
there are 933 files which I cut all but 6 files to another folder


these 6 files can not be deleted
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Startup in safe mode with the printer not connected, then try to delete those files you haven't been able to delete yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
best answer because deleted printer requirement

thanks
0