Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intranet application

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
My company would like to get intranet set up. We have around 100 employees. Preferred to use sharepoint style but it is too expensive. See any one has alternative idea?
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 40571823
SharePoint foundation is free, Sharepoint enterprise costs $.
Unless you specifically need any of the enterprise features then I would say you can do just about any intranet solution using foundation alone.

Here are the list of features included with Enterprise, are any of these vital to your Intranet needs?
http://blog.blksthl.com/2013/02/11/enterprise-edition-of-sharepoint-server-2013-whats-in-it/
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40571844
It really depends on what you need.

Access to data: a standard Intranet with ASP pages might do the job?

Collaborative working: depends on the type of work and the technology experience of the users, but Sharepoint is usually worth the cost, specifically if you follow QPR recommendations?

Simplify applications deployment: ClickOnce is hard to beat?

Something else: give move details of your needs.

All of these : a mix of all my propositions.

All of these : ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 40572087
Hi,
one comment about SharePoint Foundation: it is not 100% free! It always needs a proper Windows licensing - means Windows CALs and Windows Server licenses. Depending on the type of users (internal vs. external) you might also need an additional "Windows Server External Connector". The second question is to clarify: how much content will you host into your interanet application? If you use the SharePoint built-in SQL Server, there is a limit per database of 10GB. You can create multiple content databases per application but keep in mind that this is an administrative overhead. If you need more you have to license a SQL Server edition.

Question:
What kind of requirement set do you have? Any preferred technology (like ASP.NET or Java) for extending the product?

There are pretty not that many (free) alternatives - but this depends on your requirements.
There are:
- Alfresco Community Edition
- WordPress
- Yoomla

Just my 2ct.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572092
I was going to mention the CAL side of things but noticed the post was also sent to the IIS forum so I assumed the windows server/client setup was already in place. But yes, you are correct, anything over the SQL express limits (and no real setup should use  express) will incur SQL licensing costs
0