Solved

DNS Tab via group policy

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi there,
Running network server 2008 R2, client windows 8.1.  
Need to have all my clients with these values in their DNS tab.  How and where I can exactly put these values via group policy.  Figure attached.
Thanks
DNS.docx
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:D. Konig
D. Konig earned 100 total points
ID: 40571853
If you DNS server Acts as the DHCP server, your computers should pick up all the DNS settings you have configured in your server, why would you want to hard configure your DNS settings in each workstation?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40571959
You can find most of these settings in:
Computer Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Network > DNS Client
Manaeg-DNS-through-Group-Policy.png
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 40572486
I am not sure why you want these specific DNS settings on AD domain
U can configure your DNS server by populating required primary zones, secondary zones, conditional forwarders etc
U only need connection specific DNS suffixes In the below case:
U have primary domain: contoso.com, with this domain name space DNS will register host records dynamically
U also have another AD integrated DNS zone called xyz.com on same DC and if you want that DNS should register computer Host(A) records in that zone also dynamically
Is this your case?

Anyways, the settings you are looking for:
Enable Connection-Specific DNS Suffix and add your required domain name
Enable Register DNS records with connection-specific DNS Suffix
Both settings are there in GPO path mentioned by VB ITS
Apply this GPO on OU containing computers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40572674
D.Konig:
Thanks in my case the DNS is not a DHCP.
VB-ITS:
Thanks. Which lines?..oh I guess the next comment answers :)
Mahesh;
Thanks for the reply
I have a weird problem with all my desktops (windows 8.1) will show on the NIC sign on exclamation.  Unless I put exactly the same settings the sign of exclamation will not go away.  Also with the sign of exclamation appearing mic applications like clip art and some other apps will not see the network.  Strange.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40573004
OK
I think if you should open new question with exact problem, will try to resolve that
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40573100
Mahesh,
The problem is resolved, the solution you just gave up there.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
A common practice in small networks is making file sharing easy which works extremely well when intra-network security is not an issue. In essence, everyone, that is "Everyone", is given access to all of the shared files - often the entire C: drive …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now