Solved

gig NIC but only 100Mbps

Posted on 2015-01-26
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
My PC has a gig NIC card but when I checked LAN Networking  performance in Win Task Manager, it only shows 100Mbps. Is there a way to get the correct setup for the NIC? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 40571877
In the properties of the NIC what is the connection setting?  Auto-negotiate would produce the result based on the negotiated rate between the two systems.  of course there are other possibilities such as the switch or the wiring limiting the connection speed.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40571933
As Larry says, there are a lot of reasons you might not be getting gigabit speeds.
* Does the switch you are connected to support gigabit?
* Is the cable you are using Cat5e or better? (Cat5 is not sufficient in most cases)
* Did you (or someone else) at one time change the driver settings from auto-negotiate to 100 Mbit?

Even if you can get gigabit speeds to the switch, will it matter?  If your internet connection is 50 Mbit (FiOS, for example), then 100 or 1000 Mbit won't make a difference.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40572260
If you are sure that your switch (other end device) support 1Gb and that cables are OK.
Go to network and sharing center - change adapter settings - right click on you adapter - properties  -> configure button - advanced tab - among properties there is SPEED AND DUPLEX, choose 1Gb full duplex.
Auto-negotiation does not always work well.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40573274
- the switch ports are all gig with full duplex.
- Wire cat5e... That I am not sure. I will need to find out.
- I did manually change to 1gig full and I got disconnected and nothing works.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 333 total points
ID: 40573802
Sounds like you have Cat5 cable and not Cat5e.  Also, make sure some idiot didn't split the wire.  I have one client I picked up a while ago who had their building wired by idiots - Cat5 is an 8 wire cable - so to "save money" or something, they decided to SPLIT the cable, 4 wires to one plug, 4 to another.  10/100 only requires 4 wires.  Gigabit requires ALL 8.  Check that the cable is good too - if it was a manually made cable, it's possible one of the pins at one end isn't properly crimped and if that's the case, it can't negotiate without all pins in good order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 40573974
Yup. It was cat5. Need to rewire. Thanks
0