?
Solved

MSServer 2003 i8042prt Issue

Posted on 2015-01-26
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-28
Today our antivirus servers blue screened. When I looked into the event viewer after a safe mode boot, I saw it was related to a i8042prt error. I went ahead and followed all of the steps included in the link below:

Go to Start > Run and put regedit.exe  and click  Ok
 2.Navigator to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\i8042prt\Parameters in Registry Editor
 3.Add a new REG_DWORD "Headless " and set the value to 1
 4.Reboot the server.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/cb03f7ec-95c9-406e-af07-cff86eaa9ee0/the-following-bootstart-or-systemstart-drivers-failed-to-load-i8042prt?forum=itprovistahardware

Unfortunately, this has not resolved the issue completely. Now the system blue screens without any event viewer logs, or information related to it. Because of the sporadic nature of it, I cant seem to get a fullbackup of this server completed without it failing first. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cbarber22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 40572228
did you try this?

regedit

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\i8042prt
Set "start" to 4. This disables the PS/2 port Driver.

refer: http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Business-PCs-Compaq-Elite-Pro/i8042prt-error/td-p/1064692#.VMdLNEeUeSo
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbarber22
ID: 40572909
Yes, I apologize this was the other portion I tried. So I have put that in place as well as the other mentioned above, but still the server randomly blue screens leaving no traces of errors or events in the event viewer that would be available for review.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 40954193
Pretty sure this is a red herring, the error you describe probably just means that no PS2 keyboard can be initialised. Probably because there is none in use.

Any more troubleshooting will require the actual BSOD codes. You may need to reconfig the server to stop and display these. This is done on most versions of windows by clicking on "My computer", Properties, Advanced system settings, startup  and recovery.

Given what you have said, I would be leaning towards a hardware fault here, in which case you will probably get almost random BSOD codes. If this is the case, start looking at RAM, power supply, cooling fans etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbarber22
ID: 41387338
Sorry for the delay thank you this was the root cause of the issue.
0