Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Array in RPGLE Free Format

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi,

I will post more information if needed, but I'm hoping this is quick. I'm a bit brain dead.  (long day).  I have two arrays (occur 99 size 9A: occur 99 size 1A).  I'm using CALLP from rpgle free format to another free format rpgle program with EXTPGM and *ENTRY.  I want to pass both arrays, do updates, and pass back. I'm getting a variety of errors depending on how I handle it.  (I have done this a number of times in RPG.)

Can I do this? What is the simplest way?
Thank you for your help.  If specifics are need please let me know.
Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:lynn_harris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572615
Here's sample code showing how to pass an array.  Parameters just need to match.

http://www.rpgiv.info/mambo/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=486&Itemid=9

Can't help but notice the use of "occur" in your question.  Are you really trying to pass an array, or are you trying to pass a multiple-occurrence data structure?

Passing a MODS is different, and a little trickier.  Here's a nice explanation and example:

http://iprodeveloper.com/rpg-programming/multiple-occurrence-data-structures-parameters

Feel free to post some code if you'd like specific help.

- Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 40572708
Hi Gary,

Thank you.
You are correct (I was fried). It should've 'DIM'. It is an array, but passing a MODS would be great to know.

I have a meeting in a minute and won't get to try this for a bit.  I will read through the information and either post more or close.

Thanks again!
Lynn
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40572789
Happy to help.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 40576681
One minor change can be useful. Instead of this:
     D MyProc          PR
     D   Parm1                        3a   dim(10)

     D Array           s              3a   dim(10)

Open in new window

Consider this:
     D MyProc          PR
     D   Parm1                             like( Array ) dim(10)

     D Array           s              3a   dim(10)

Open in new window

It might not make much difference in your case, but the use of LIKE() for a prototype can be helpful in numerous cases. I tend to use it wherever it works.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynn_harris
ID: 40577376
Hi,

Tom, thank you for the tip on using the LIKE().  

I have been pulled away temporarily and will not be able to work on this for a few days.  So, I'm going to close it for now and open another question if I get stuck. I don't like to leave answered question hanging.  

Thanks again,
Lynn
0