[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Prompting for password after Exchange 2003 reboot

Posted on 2015-01-26
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Every time I reboot our Exchange 2003 server, Outlook shows a prompt for password down in the bottom.  If the user clicks on this prompt, Outlook reconnects.  Any ideas how to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:dvanderz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40571971
Hi dvanderz,

This is happening because the Outlook account settings were configured with Outlook Anywhere, so when You restart Your exchange server it loose the connection and it is trying to reconnect via https. You can either turn Outlook Anywhere off, or You can stop Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access service on Exchange server before You reboot Your Exchange server, to stop this "issue". If You chose the 2nd solution, users will see at bottom right corner "trying to reconnect to Microsoft Exchange" message, instead of credentials prompt.

That is all.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rezwan Islam
ID: 40571976
Are you using "outlook anywhere" in your client's outlook account settings? If yes, you will need to turn if off. If users are asked for username and passwords and they type them in then are essentially connecting to Outlook anywhere (https session) if it is turned on. But if your clients restart outlook that should fix the problem for them.

It could be a domain controller issue as well. Check to see if your DC has a flat CPU in performance graph. Users will be struggling to authenticate during this DC performance issue and will be prompted for credentials.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40571978
Hi Rezwan,

I think I've posted the same thing before. Also, solutions for client side, and server side. So clients would not be bothered if he stop the service before rebooting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanderz
ID: 40571992
Thank you.  That worked!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rezwan Islam
ID: 40572062
@Dejan - mate, my posting was only 2 minutes after you. Of course I didn't refresh my screen before posting mine. Your idea of stopping RPC service is nice though. Thanks
0