?
Solved

How do I hire a good copyright attorney?

Posted on 2015-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi

For my RTS, I'd like to copyright names, etc.

Would it be best to seek an online solution? like this here

I can't seem to find one in Wilmington, North Carolina.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40572041
Often you'll pay a premium for an attorney if you restrict yourself to a locale.

Where possible, I'd highly recommend sourcing online. You'll want to make sure to select someone who has references/reviews you can verify, first and foremost.

Revisionlegal seems like a fairly legitimate company, although I don't see much in the way of reviews online. I do see their claims of representing a variety of clients in copyright related cases here. You may want to reach out to them and see if they have any references you can verify, in regards to copyright cases.

Another option that is fairly effective is a site like elance. You can post a rough overview of what you're looking for and put your request out to be quoted. There are a variety of attorneys who practice all types of law there. It's also nice to see their job history and the feedback they've received from other clients on elance. Here's one for example. You can search their site for "copyright attorney" or "trademark attorney" to see the gist of the selection.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40572179
Can't help with any recommendations but the USPTO lists a cluster of offices in Charlotte - (put in NC here) - including this one. As it's going to be at least 400 mile round-trip for a face-to-face why not create a standard email enquiry describing your needs and contact them all?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40574430
Thanks
0